Recycle smart. Recycle right.

It’s important to only recycle accepted materials. Tossing the wrong items in your recycling container can make it hard to recycle the right ones.

What can be recycled?

  • PET plastic bottles, like water bottles.
  • Glass bottles and jars, like those used for pickles.
  • Rigid plastics, like detergent containers, clamshells and peanut butter jars.
  • Corrugated cardboard and boxboard, such as cereal, cracker or moving boxes.
  • Polycoat containers, like those used for non-beverage cartons.
  • Steel containers, such as cookie tins and pet food cans.
  • Mixed paper, such as envelopes, flyers and newspaper.

Multi-Material Stewardship Western (MMSW) is a Saskatchewan-based not-for-profit organization that began operation in 2016 to help obligated businesses supplying packaging and paper products meet their obligations under the province’s Household Packaging and Paper Stewardship Program Regulations. MMSW’s members help finance the delivery of effective and efficient recycling services for the waste paper and packaging they supply to Saskatchewan residents.

Materials accepted for recycling sometimes vary by location. Click on your municipality below to learn what is recyclable in your area.

Municipality
City of Estevan
City of Lloydminster
City of Martensville
City of Meadow Lake
City of Melfort
City of Melfort
City of Moose Jaw
City of North Battleford
City of Regina
City of Saskatoon
City of Swift Current
City of Warman
City of Weyburn
City of Yorkton
Village of Cannwood
Town of La Ronge
North Central Saskatchewan Waste Management Corp.
Village of Albertville
Town of Birch Hills
RM of Buckland #491
RM of Garden River #490
District of Lakeland #521
Village of Meath Park
Village of Paddockwood
City of Prince Albert
Prince Albert National Park (PANP)
RM of Prince Albert #461
Village of Weirdale
Village of Christopher Lake
Fort Qu'Appelle
Northern Village of Green Lake
Town of Unity
City of Humboldt
Village of Annaheim
Town of Kipling
RM of Auvergne #76
RM of Bengough #40
RM of Birch Hills #460
RM of Blaine Lake #434
RM of Britannia #502
RM of Carmichael #109
RM of Corman Park #344
RM of Cupar #218
RM of Edenwold #158
RM of Enterprise #142
RM of Excel #71
RM of Excelsior #166
RM of Fertile Valley #285
RM of Frontier #19
RM of Grandview #349
RM of Happyland #231
RM of Indian Head #156
RM of Invergordon #430
RM of Kelvington #366
RM of Lac Pelletier #107
RM of Laird #404
RM of Lajord #128
RM of Lake Alma #8
RM of Lake of the Rivers #72
RM of LeaSK, #464
RM of Lone Tree #18
RM of Longlaketon #219
RM of Loon Lake #561
RM of Loreburn #254
RM of Maple Creek #111
RM of McLeod #185
RM of Medstead #497
RM of Meeting Lake #466
RM of Montrose #315
RM of Mount Pleasant #2
RM of Mountain View #318
RM of Nipawin #487
RM of Pense #160
RM of Pinto Creek #75
RM of Pleasant Valley #288
RM of Ponass Lake #367
RM of Porcupine #395
RM of Progress #351
RM of Reno #51
RM of Riverside #168
RM of Rocanville #151
RM of Rosedale #283
RM of Rosemount #378
RM of Rosthern #403
RM of Rudy #284
RM of Silverwood #123
RM of Spiritwood #496
RM of Spy Hill #152
RM of St. Andrews #287
RM of St. Louis #431
RM of Stonehenge #73
RM of Swift Current #137
RM of Torch River #488
RM of Turtle River #469
RM of Walpole #92
RM of Waverley #44
RM of Webb #138
RM of Whiska Creek #106
RM of White Valley #49
RM of Willow Bunch #42
RM of Winslow #319
RM of Wise Creek #77
RM of Wood River #74
RV of Aquadeo
RV of Beaver Flat
RV of Candle Lake
RV of Chitek Lake
RV of Mistusinne
RV of Saskatchewan Beach
RV of Shields
RV of South Lake
RV of the District of Katepwa
RV of Thode
RV of Tobin Lake
Southwest Waste Management
Town of Raymore
Town of Aberdeen
Town of Arborfield
Town of Arcola
Town of Asquith
Town of Assiniboia
Town of Balcarres
Town of Balgonie
Town of Battleford
Town of Bengough
Town of Bienfait
Town of Biggar
Town of Blaine Lake
Town of Bredenbury
Town of Burstall
Town of Cabri
Town of Canora
Town of Carlyle
Town of Carnduff
Town of Carrot River
Town of Central Butte
Town of Churchbridge
Town of Coronach
Town of Craik
Town of Cupar
Town of Cut Knife
Town of Dalmeny
Town of Davidson
Town of Delisle
Town of Duck Lake
Town of Eastend
Town of Eatonia
Town of Elrose
Town of Esterhazy
Town of Eston
Town of Foam Lake
Town of Fort Qu'Appelle
Town of Francis
Town of Grand Coulee
Town of Gravelbourg
Town of Gull Lake
Town of Hafford
Town of Hague
Town of Hanley
Town of Hepburn
Town of Herbert
Town of Hudson Bay
Town of Indian Head
Town of Ituna
Town of Kamsack
Town of Kelvington
Town of Kerrobert
Town of Kindersley
Town of Kinistino
Town of Kyle
Town of Lafleche
Town of Lampman
Town of Langham
Town of Lashburn
Town of Leader
Town of Lumsden
Town of Luseland
Town of Macklin
Town of Maidstone
Town of Maple Creek
Town of Midale
Town of Milestone
Town of Moosomin
Town of Morse
Town of Mossbank
Town of Nipawin
Town of Osler
Town of Outlook
Town of Oxbow
Town of Pense
Town of Pilot Butte
Town of Ponteix
Town of Porcupine Plain
Town of Qu'Appelle
Town of Radisson
Town of Radville
Town of Redvers
Town of Regina Beach
Town of Rockglen
Town of Rose Valley
Town of Rosetown
Town of Rosthern
Town of Rouleau
Town of Saltcoats
Town of Scott
Town of Shaunavon
Town of Shellbrook
Town of Southey
Town of Spiritwood
Town of Springside
Town of Star City
Town of Stoughton
Town of Strasbourg
Town of Tisdale
Town of Vonda
Town of Wadena
Town of Wawota
Town of White City
Town of Wilkie
Town of Willow Bunch
Town of Wolseley
Town of Wynyard
Town of Yellow Grass
Village of Abbey
Village of Abernethy
Village of Alida
Village of Archerwill
Village of Avonlea
Village of Aylsham
Village of Beechy
Village of Bethune
Village of Borden
Village of Briercrest
Village of Buena Vista
Village of Bulyea
Village of Cadillac
Village of Calder
Village of Carievale
Village of Ceylon
Village of Chamberlain
Village of Chaplin
Village of Clavet
Village of Climax
Village of Codette
Village of Coleville
Village of Conquest
Village of Consul
Village of Craven
Village of Denholm
Village of Denzil
Village of Disley
Village of Dodsland
Village of Drinkwater
Village of Earl Grey
Village of Edam
Village of Edenwold
Village of Elbow
Village of Eyebrow
Village of Fillmore
Village of Fox Valley
Village of Frontier
Village of Glaslyn
Village of Glen Ewen
Village of Golden Prairie
Village of Grayson
Village of Harris
Village of Hawarden
Village of Hazenmore
Village of Hazlet
Village of Hodgeville
Village of Invermay
Village of Kelliher
Village of Kenaston
Village of Kincaid
Village of Laird
Village of Lancer
Village of Landis
Village of Lang
Village of Leask
Village of Leoville
Village of Loon Lake
Village of Loreburn
Village of Love
Village of Mankota
Village of Marcelin
Village of Marquis
Village of Maymont
Village of Medstead
Village of Mendham
Village of Meota
Village of Mervin
Village of Montmartre
Village of Mortlach
Village of Neudorf
Village of North Portal
Village of Odessa
Village of Pangman
Village of Paynton
Village of Pennant
Village of Pierceland
Village of Plenty
Village of Prelate
Village of Prud'homme
Village of Rhein
Village of Richmound
Village of Riverhurst
Village of Sedley
Village of Sheho
Village of St. Louis
Village of Stewart Valley
Village of Strongfield
Village of Success
Village of Theodore
Village of Tompkins
Village of Torquay
Village of Tramping Lake
Village of Val Marie
Village of Vanguard
Village of Vibank
Village of Webb
Village of Wilcox
Village of Zenon Park
West Yellowhead Regional Waste Authority